(*Sub for Taylor Freeman)
The Lonestar Cup will be a knockout tournament with a consolation bracket.
Teams - please remember to decide on overtime or shootouts BEFORE your game (tell the umpires and timer).
USPA Shoot Out rules apply:
Tied Games - All players from each team will shoot penalty 3's (pg 57 Rule 14d)
Wednesday April 15 - CANCELLED
Game 1
*Last Chance Polo vs Cat Spring
Game 2
*Bad Company vs Arroyo Escondido
Game 3
San Antonio vs *BTA
Game 4
Tylee Farms vs *Bad Luck & Trouble/Dunbar Capital
Game 5
*Horsegate vs *Latino Polo vs *Berry Hill
Saturday April 18 - CANCELLED
Wednesday April 22 - CANCELLED
Saturday April 25 - CANCELLED
Wednesday April 29 - CANCELLED
Sunday May 3
Game 1
Cat Spring (6) def *Last Chance Polo (2)
10:00am @ Isla Carroll - Isla Carroll
Umps: J. Sheldon / T. Freeman
3rd Man: B. Diesel
Timer: B. Galindo
*Please bring 1 umpire horse
Game 2
Arroyo Escondido (6) def *Bad Company (2)
11:00am @ Isla Carroll - Isla Carroll
Umps: J. Sheldon / B. Mudra
3rd Man: A. Fitzsimons
Timer: B. Galindo
*Please bring 1 umpire horse
Game 3
San Antonio (8.5) def *BTA (4)
10:00am @ Isla Carroll - Brazos T
Umps: I. Saenz / H. Bray
3rd Man: N. Dunbar
Timer: C. Middleton
*Please bring 1 umpire horse
Game 4
*Bad Luck & Trouble/Dunbar Capital (3.5) def Tylee Farms (2)
11:00am @ Isla Carroll - Brazos T
Umps: I. Saenz / D. Fernandez
3rd Man: C. Beal
Timer: C. Middleton
*Please bring 1 umpire horse
Game 5
*Latino Polo def *Horsegate def *Berry Hill
LP (2.5) def HG (2), LP (1) tied BH (1), HG (4) def BH (3.5)
10:00am @ ERG #4
Umps: H. Radcliff / Sitting Pro (JW Hall, M. Prinsloo, N. Cifuni)
3rd Man/Timer: KC Krueger
*Please bring 1 umpire horse
Wednesday May 6
*Arroyo Escondido def *Cat Spring def *San Antonio
AE (3.5) def CS (1), AE (4) def SA (0), CS (3) def SA (2.5)
5:00pm @ Isla Carroll - Brazos T
Umps: J. Seward / Sitting Pro (G. Krabbe, C. Woodfin, J. Alexander)
3rd Man/Timer: KC Krueger
*Please bring 1 extra umpire horse
*Latino Polo (2.5) def Bad Luck & Trouble/Dunbar Capital (2)
5:00pm @ Fulshear - North
Umps: J. Sheldon / C. Bowman
3rd Man: L. Armour
Timer: C. Middleton
*Please bring 1 umpire horse
Consolation
Bad Company (7) def *Last Chance Polo (1)
6:00pm @ Fulshear - North
Umps: J. Sheldon / R. Stimmel
3rd Man: J. Tasdemir
Timer: C. Middleton
*Please bring 1 umpire horse
Consolation
BTA (5) def *Horsegate (4)
5:00pm @ ERG - #3
Umps: P. Blake / J. Barrientos
3rd Man: C. Cassidy
Timer: C. Bignoli
*Please bring 1 umpire horse
Consolation
*Tylee Farms (4) def Berry Hill (3)
6:00pm @ ERG - #3
Umps: P. Blake / R. MacDonough
3rd Man: A. Moore
Timer: C. Bignoli
*Please bring 1 umpire horse
Sunday May 10
Finals
*Arroyo Escondido (6) def Latino Polo (5) Shootout
10:00am @ Isla Carroll - Joe Barry
Umps: J. Sheldon / N. Cifuni
3rd Man: K. Plank
Timer: C. Middleton
*Please bring 1 umpire horse
*Bad Luck & Trouble/Dunbar Capital def Horsegate vs *Cat Spring
(BLT/DC 3 def CS 1, HG 4 def CS 2, BLT/DC 2 def CS 1)
11:00am @ Isla Carroll - Joe Barry
Umps: J. Sheldon / Sitting Pro (B. Middleton, B. Mudra, M. Munoz)
3rd Man: S. Prinsloo
Timer: C. Middleton
*Please bring extra 1 umpire horse
Consolation Finals
*Tylee Farms def *Bad Company def *BTA
(TF 3 def BTA 1.5, BC 4 def BTA 3.5, TF 2 def BC 1)
10:00am @ Isla Carroll - Brazos T
Umps: I. Saenz / Sitting Pro (T. Hudspeth, C. Ramirez, M. Silvestre)
3rd Man/Timer: KC Krueger
*Please bring 1 extra umpire horse
San Antonio (11) def Last Chance Polo (2)
10:00am @ Wharton
Ump: P. Blake
3rd Man/Timer: L. Woodfin
TEAMS
Arroyo Escondido
Cristi Payan Cox 0
Reid Cox -.5
Taylor Freeman 2
Cody Woodfin 2
Goals -- 3.5
W/L Record (3,0)
Bad Company
Brooks Diesel 0
Joe Fitzsimons 1
Tiamo Hudspeth 1
Chad Bowman 2
Goals -- 4
W/L Record (1,2)
Bad Luck & Trouble/Dunbar Capital
Nick Dunbar -.5
John Tasdemir 0
Russell Stimmel 1.5
Bryan Middleton 3
Goals -- 4
W/L Record (2,1)
BTA
Wick McKean 0
Chrys Beal 0
Carlos Ramirez 2
Rodrigo MacDonough 2
Goals -- 4
W/L Record (1,2)
Berry Hill
Jeff Anon 0
Pierce Anon -.5
Jose Barrientos 1T
JW Hall 2
Goals -- 2.5
W/L Record (0,2)
Cat Spring
Kendall Plank 0
Ray Stainback 0
Billy Mudra 3
George Krabbe 1
Goals -- 4
W/L Record (1,2)
Last Chance Polo
Laurance Armour 0
Asa Fitzsimons 0
Agustin Arrayago 2
Jesse Weaver 1.5
Goals -- 3.5
W/L Record (0,3)
Latino Polo
Felipe Bayon -0.5
Sarah Prinsloo 0
Jimmy Wright 1
Mark Prinsloo 3
Goals -- 3.5
W/L Record (2,1)
Horsegate
Anson Moore 0
Nick Stefanakis -1
Martin Munoz 2
Nick Cifuni 3
Goals -- 4
W/L Record (1,2)
San Antonio
Cadell Alexander 0.5
John Alexander 1
Shuman Majumder -1
Daniel Fernandez 3
Goals -- 3.5
W/L Record (2,1)
Tylee Farms
Al Pepi -1
Crystal Cassidy 0
Miguel Silvestre 2
Hamish Bray 3
Goals -- 4
W/L Record (2,1)