Congratulations to Fairplay on winning the 2014 USPA Southwestern Regional Classic! MVP was awarded to Remy Muller.
Best Playing Pony for a polo professional was awarded to Marcos Villanueva's stallion, Roman. Best Playing Pony for an amateur player was awarded to Esther Kane's horse, Margarita.
Best Playing Pony for a polo professional was awarded to Marcos Villanueva's stallion, Roman. Best Playing Pony for an amateur player was awarded to Esther Kane's horse, Margarita.
Due to having 7 teams, this tournament will play with 4 teams in Bracket 1 and 3 teams in Bracket 2. Bracket 1 is broken into 2 sub-brackets (A and B) and will play cross bracket games. The best 2 records of each bracket (1 and 2) will play in the semi finals, then winners play the finals.
USPA Shoot Out rules apply:
Tied records - 3 players from each team will shoot penalty 3's and 4's to decide the winner (USPA Tournament Conditions pg 124)
USPA Shoot Out rules apply:
Tied records - 3 players from each team will shoot penalty 3's and 4's to decide the winner (USPA Tournament Conditions pg 124)
Bracket 1
1A
(A) Eureka
(B) BTA
1B
(C) Listo Polo
(D) Tonkawa
Bracket 2
(E) Fairplay
(F) ERG
(G) Rocking P/Lockton
1A
(A) Eureka
(B) BTA
1B
(C) Listo Polo
(D) Tonkawa
Bracket 2
(E) Fairplay
(F) ERG
(G) Rocking P/Lockton
SCHEDULE
Friday May 2
Tonkawa (11) def BTA (10)
10:00am @ Tonkawa - Wilson
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: C. Arellano
Timer: K. Scherbinski
Eureka (10) def Listo Polo (8)
5:30pm @ ERG - #3
Umps: C. Galindo / C. Woodfin
3rd man: J. Blake
Timer: KC Krueger
Fairplay (14) def ERG (13)
5:30pm @ ERG - #2
Umps: K. DeCoite / B. Middleton
3rd man: H. Tejera
Timer: C. Bourgeois
Sunday May 4
Fairplay (8) def Rocking P/Lockton (6)
10:00am @ Pecan Acres
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: F. Vercellino
Timer: K. Scherbinski
BTA (9) def Listo Polo (6)
2:00pm @ ERG - #3
Umps: C. Galindo / B. Middleton
3rd man: H. Tejera
Timer: C. Middleton
Tonkawa (11) def Eureka (3)
5:00pm @ HPC - Farish
Umps: K. DeCoite / H. Bray
3rd man: J. Donoso
Timer: M. Salinas
Tuesday May 6
Shootout
Eureka (5) def BTA (4)
9:00am @ Isla Carroll - Brazos T
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
Wednesday May 7
ERG (11) def Rocking P/Lockton (8)
5:30pm @ Pecan Acres
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: T. Vial
Timer: C. Bourgeois
Friday May 9
Semifinals
Fairplay (9) def Eureka (8) OT
10:00am @ Isla Carroll - Joe Barry
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: T. Alberdi
Timer: B. Galindo
Consolation Semifinals -- RAINED OUT
BTA vs Listo Polo
5:30pm @ New Pueblo - South
Umps: H. Bray / C. Woodfin
3rd man: M. Villanueva
Timer: C. Bourgeois
Semifinals -- RAINED OUT
ERG vs Tonkawa
5:30pm @ ERG - #1
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: M. Coppola
Timer: K. Scherbinski
Sunday May 11
Consolation Finals -- RAINED OUT
Rocking P/Lockton vs TBA
10:00am @ TBA
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man:
Timer:
Semifinals
ERG (10) def Tonkawa (9)
5:00pm @ HPC - Farish
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: M. Coppola
Timer: M. Salinas
Wednesday May 14 -- RAINED OUT (played on June 13)
Finals
Fairplay vs ERG
5:30pm @ ERG - TBA
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: J.W. Barry
Timer: KC Krueger
Friday May 2
Tonkawa (11) def BTA (10)
10:00am @ Tonkawa - Wilson
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: C. Arellano
Timer: K. Scherbinski
Eureka (10) def Listo Polo (8)
5:30pm @ ERG - #3
Umps: C. Galindo / C. Woodfin
3rd man: J. Blake
Timer: KC Krueger
Fairplay (14) def ERG (13)
5:30pm @ ERG - #2
Umps: K. DeCoite / B. Middleton
3rd man: H. Tejera
Timer: C. Bourgeois
Sunday May 4
Fairplay (8) def Rocking P/Lockton (6)
10:00am @ Pecan Acres
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: F. Vercellino
Timer: K. Scherbinski
BTA (9) def Listo Polo (6)
2:00pm @ ERG - #3
Umps: C. Galindo / B. Middleton
3rd man: H. Tejera
Timer: C. Middleton
Tonkawa (11) def Eureka (3)
5:00pm @ HPC - Farish
Umps: K. DeCoite / H. Bray
3rd man: J. Donoso
Timer: M. Salinas
Tuesday May 6
Shootout
Eureka (5) def BTA (4)
9:00am @ Isla Carroll - Brazos T
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
Wednesday May 7
ERG (11) def Rocking P/Lockton (8)
5:30pm @ Pecan Acres
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: T. Vial
Timer: C. Bourgeois
Friday May 9
Semifinals
Fairplay (9) def Eureka (8) OT
10:00am @ Isla Carroll - Joe Barry
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: T. Alberdi
Timer: B. Galindo
Consolation Semifinals -- RAINED OUT
BTA vs Listo Polo
5:30pm @ New Pueblo - South
Umps: H. Bray / C. Woodfin
3rd man: M. Villanueva
Timer: C. Bourgeois
Semifinals -- RAINED OUT
ERG vs Tonkawa
5:30pm @ ERG - #1
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: M. Coppola
Timer: K. Scherbinski
Sunday May 11
Consolation Finals -- RAINED OUT
Rocking P/Lockton vs TBA
10:00am @ TBA
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man:
Timer:
Semifinals
ERG (10) def Tonkawa (9)
5:00pm @ HPC - Farish
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: M. Coppola
Timer: M. Salinas
Wednesday May 14 -- RAINED OUT (played on June 13)
Finals
Fairplay vs ERG
5:30pm @ ERG - TBA
Umps: C. Galindo / K. DeCoite
3rd man: J.W. Barry
Timer: KC Krueger
TEAMS
Eureka
Rene Campos 0
Matt Coppola 3
Jorge Cernadas 4
Andres Weisz 5
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (1,1)
BTA
Kelly Beal 1
Steve Krueger 3
Ulysses Escapite 4
Joe Wayne Barry 4
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (1,1)
Listo Polo
Kelly Plato 0
Martin Munoz 2
Marcos Bignoli 4
Sugar Erskine 6
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (0,2)
Tonkawa
Jeff Hildebrand 0
Tomy Alberdi 2
Mason Wroe 4
Jeff Blake 6
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (2,1)
Fairplay
Esther Kane -1
Remy Muller 2
Tano Vial 6
Cote Zegers 5
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (2,0)
Rocking P/Lockton
Carl Price/Tim Kelly 0
Hernan Tejera 3
Marcos Villanueva 4
Carlucho Arellano 5
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (0,2)
ERG
Scott Wood 0
Felipe Vercellino 3
Geronimo Obregon 3
Jose Donoso 6
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (2,1)
Eureka
Rene Campos 0
Matt Coppola 3
Jorge Cernadas 4
Andres Weisz 5
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (1,1)
BTA
Kelly Beal 1
Steve Krueger 3
Ulysses Escapite 4
Joe Wayne Barry 4
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (1,1)
Listo Polo
Kelly Plato 0
Martin Munoz 2
Marcos Bignoli 4
Sugar Erskine 6
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (0,2)
Tonkawa
Jeff Hildebrand 0
Tomy Alberdi 2
Mason Wroe 4
Jeff Blake 6
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (2,1)
Fairplay
Esther Kane -1
Remy Muller 2
Tano Vial 6
Cote Zegers 5
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (2,0)
Rocking P/Lockton
Carl Price/Tim Kelly 0
Hernan Tejera 3
Marcos Villanueva 4
Carlucho Arellano 5
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (0,2)
ERG
Scott Wood 0
Felipe Vercellino 3
Geronimo Obregon 3
Jose Donoso 6
Goals -- 12
W/L Record (2,1)